glow · ol · o · gy n.
the art of celebrating the beauty in every woman

|
| | |
|
certified ingredients
 |
honey
Honey is the nectar produced in flowers and then collected and stored by bee. It is composed of a variety of sugars, wax, and other substances, including citric, malic, formic, and lactic acids; beta carotene; enzymes; amino acids and vitamins. It is used as an emollient in skin care and creates a watertight film, allowing skin to rehydrate itself. Moisturizing, softening, sweet and fragrant. |
|
 |
pacific sea kelp
Pacific Sea Kelp is known to contain at least 60 different minerals and elements, as well as 12 vitamins and 21 amino acids. Known for its firming and smoothing properties, it helps keep skin from wrinkling and sagging. Rich in Vitamin A, which is essential for healthy and elastic skin, it helps to protect against potentially harmful free radicals, and can be used topically to treat skin conditions and rashes such as eczema. It can also be used to cleanse the body of impurities both external and internal. |
|
 |
aloe barbadensis leaf juice
Aloe Vera is a compound extracted from the South African Aloe plant. With over 300 species, Aloe has been used for its medicinal and skin care benefits for over three thousand years. Historically, it is known to soften, soothe and comfort skin. |
|
 |
lavandula angustifolia (lavender) extract
Throughout history, lavender has been appreciated for its antiseptic, antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties. The name comes from the Latin "lavare" which means - to wash. Traditionally known for its cleansing and germicidal benefits, it also has effective aromatherapy qualities associated with calmness and relaxation. |
|
 |
helianthus annus (sunflower) seed oil
Sunflower Oil contains beneficial amounts of Phospholipids as well as high concentrations of Ceramides. Its strengthening and protective agents help to further nurture and condition dry or damaged skin. The resilient Sunflower extract is also known to care for sun-exposed and aging skin as a result of environmental aggression. |
|
 |
olea europaea (olive) fruit oil
A valuable oil for skin care, olive oil has been used for centuries as a cosmetic and food by peoples of the Mediterranean region. The oil is obtained by cold pressing of ripe olives and it is the first press, or “extra virgin” oil, that is used for creams, lotions, hair treatments and ointments. Extra virgin contains a high level of healthy monounsaturated fatty acids and antioxidant vitamin E that moisturize, protect and nourish. It is very beneficial for dry or damaged skin. |
|
 |
camellia sinensis (white tea) extract
White Tea is known to protect the structural proteins of the skin, specifically elastin and collagen. Elastin supports the body’s natural elasticity, which helps lungs, arteries, ligaments and skin to function. It also helps body tissue to repair when you suffer wounds and stops skin from sagging. Collagen is a protein found in connective tissues in the body and is important for skin, strength and elasticity. |
|
 |
althea officinalis (marshmallow) root extract
Marshmallow Root has been used in Greece for centuries as an anti-inflammatory, calming and soothing agent for the skin. Known as an ancient treatment for psoriasis, eczema, diaper rash and dry skin, it was also used to treat sore gums in teething babies. |
|
 |
avena sativa (oat) kernel extract
The outer layer of the oat kernel is a solid source of dietary fiber. It is believed to be a natural skin-soother and conditioner, while aiding in the exfoliation of dead skin, thus encouraging growth of new skin cells. Oat Kernel is known for its anti-irritant and anti-inflammatory properties. |
|
 |
butyrospermum parkii (shea butter)
Shea Butter is the natural fat obtained from the fruit of the African Karate tree and is widely used in lotions and cleansing products for its hydrating properties. Protects skin from dehydration, restores skin's suppleness and improves the appearance of dry skin. |
|
 |
calendula officinalis flower extract
Calendula is extracted as an oil from the common marigold flower. Its mild properties make it ideal for use on all skin types including sensitive skin. Soothes skin and is especially beneficial for delicate skin. |
|
 |
prunus amygdalus dulcis (sweet almond) fruit extract
Sweet Almond Oil is obtained by cleaning and crushing Sweet Almonds into a powder form that is then cold pressed and filtered into an oil. This refined, natural ingredient is gentle and suitable for sensitive skin. It leaves skin with a silky, elegant feel. |
|
 |
theobroma cacao (cocoa) seed butter
Cocoa Butter is a yellowy fat expressed from the roasted seeds of the cocoa plant. It is solid at room temperature but melts at body temperature. It softens and lubricates skin and is used in a variety of skin care formulations. |
|
 |
trifolium pratense (clover) extract
Clover has been used as a topical herbal remedy believed to speed up the process of healing wounds and other external injuries. Clover is also beneficial in the treatment of skin diseases such as psoriasis and other external conditions. |
|
 |
chamomilla recutita (matricaria) flower extract
Chamomile is a white and yellow daisy-like flower. Chamomile comes in various forms, including Roman, German and Hungarian flowers. The extract distilled from Chamomile has soothing and comforting properties. |
|
 |
symphytum officinale (comfrey) extract
Comfrey is used to reduce inflammation. The roots and leaves contain allantoin, a substance that helps new skin cells grow, along with other substances that reduce inflammation and keep skin healthy. |
| |
| | |
|
|